Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

i3 Institute is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we are transparent and accountable in how we handle personal information.

The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up-to-date on the activities and programs of the i3 Institute, our funding needs, and opportunities to volunteer or to donate, through periodic contact. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, simply advise the i3 Privacy Officer, and we will respectfully accommodate your request.

Scope of this Policy

i3 Institute will observe the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Definitions for the purpose of this Policy

Collect:

This means to gather receive or obtain personal information from any source or by any means.

Personal Information:

This means any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual, except the name, title, business address, business telephone number, and business email address of an individual and includes, but is not limited to, the individual's address, birthdates, gender, employment, bank account number, credit card number, donation history, or other financial information.

Disclose:

This means to make known or reveal personal information by any means to any persons outside the organization.

Donor:

This means an individual who has in the past, or it is anticipated that he/she may in the future, make a donation to i3 Institute. The third-party means a person, organization, or association other than i3 Institute, an employee of i3 Institute, or a volunteer working at i3 Institute.

Use:

This means to review, access, employ or apply personal information for any purpose by and within i3 Institute.

PIPEDA Principles

  1. Accountability

    i3 Institute is responsible for all personal information under its control. Its Privacy Officer is accountable for compliance with the principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the PIPEDA.

    Privacy Officer’s contact information is as follows:

    Under this Principle, i3 Institute is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, as well as for personal information that is in transit to a third party for processing.

    i3 Institute will ensure that third parties give an appropriate level of protection to personal information while it is being processed.

    i3 Institute has been establishing and implementing:

    • policies and procedures to protect personal information

    • policies and procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries

    • and practices to ensure access to this policy.

  2. Identifying Purposes

    The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified and documented by i3 Institute at or before the time of collection.

    i3 Institute may collect personal information concerning donors for one or more of the following reasons:

    • To administer and maintain accounts relating to donations.

    • To facilitate fundraising for the work of the i3 Institute.

    • To communicate with donors and the i3 Institute constituency.

    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

  3. Consent

    Consent, either expressed or implied, is required and will be obtained by informing the individual in a meaningful way of the purpose for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data, before or at the time of collection.

  4. Limit Collection

    i3 Institute will limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes and on request, explains why the personal information is required.

  5. Limit Use, Disclosure, and Retention

    i3 Institute will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Retention of this information will be as necessary to fulfill these purposes.

    i3 Institute will determine maximum and minimum retention periods taking into account any legal requirements or restrictions and providing any individual the opportunity to obtain access to their own information.

    i3 Institute will document any new purpose for the use of personal information.

    i3 Institute will dispose of personal information in a way that prevents improper access.

  6. Accuracy

    i3 Institute will keep personal information as accurate and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used, taking into account the interests of the individual.

  7. Safeguards

    i3 Institute will take all necessary precautions to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, and disposal, regardless of the format in which it is held.

    The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, format, and the method of storage.

    The methods of protection may include

    • physical measures, including locked filing cabinets and restricted offices

    • organizational measures, such as security clearances, and limiting access on a "need to know" basis, and

    • technological measures, such as the use of passwords and encryption.

  8. Openness

    i3 Institute will be open about its policies and procedures with respect to the management of personal information. It will ensure individuals have access to the policies and practices for the management of personal information and that this information is available in a form that is generally understandable. Copies of this Privacy Policy will be made available upon request.

  9. Individual Access

    Upon written request, i3 Institute will inform an individual of any personal information on file about them, including how it has been used.

    If the accuracy or completeness of any personal information is challenged and found to be deficient, i3 Institute will make the necessary corrections or amendments.

  10. Challenge Compliance

    i3 Institute will investigate all complaints made in writing that challenge compliance with any of the principles of this policy. If the complaint is found to be justified, i3 Institute will take appropriate action, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.